Preliminary Schedule for the
2018 GSNAS Graduate Conference

 

Thursday, June 7

11:30 – 12:00 pm
Introduction by Frank Kelleter,
Director of GSNAS, and the Graduate Conference Organizing Committee

12:00 – 2:00 pm
WORKSHOP I – We the People? Revisiting the Politics of Change

  • Sally Xing, Columbia University:
    Madman and Sage: A New Evaluation of the Unfinished American Revolution through Paradox of the “two Toms”, Paine and Jefferson
  • Andy Gawthorpe, Leiden University:
    Trade liberalization, Progress and Populism (1968-2001)
  • Verena Reiter, Goethe-University Frankfurt:
    Legislation With(out) Representation: Judicial Activism as Driving Force Behind Sociocultural Progress

Coffee Break

2:00 – 4:00 pm
WORKSHOP II – Bodies of Resistance: Sex, Drugs and Gender Roles

  • Edward Belleville, Freie Universität Berlin:
    The Other Little Blue Pill: PrEP on the Road to Sodom and Gomorrah
  • Kate Meakin, University of Sussex:
    The Indeterminate Future of Reproductive Rights: Challenges to Narratives of Progress in The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Carly Crane, Goethe-University Frankfurt:
    (Un)Doing the Privatized Self in Maggie Nelson’s Bluets

Coffee Break

4:00 – 6:00 pm
KEYNOTE I – Jack Halberstam, Columbia University
Professor of English and Comparative Literature
Trans*: Histories, Bodies and the Unbuilding of Worlds

6:00 pm
Dinner at the John F. Kennedy Institute for all participants

Friday, June 8

8:30 – 09:00 am
Early Bird Breakfast

9:00 – 10:30 am
WORKSHOP III – The Perils of Enhancement: Visions of Betterment and their Regressive Potential

  • Lee Flamand, Freie Universität Berlin:
    Opening Pandora’s Cable Box: Rethinking the “New Golden Age of Television”
  • Matthew Blackwell, University of Iowa/ Technische Universität Dortmund:
    Technological Progress and the ‘End of Editing’: Definitive vs. Digital Eds. of American Authors
  • Marius Dahmen, Freie Universität Berlin:
    The Progress of Regression – Delineating Emancipatory Potential in Contemporary Self-Help(Lessness)

11:00 – 12:30 pm
KEYNOTE II – Jason Scott Smith, The University of New Mexico
Professor of History
American Capitalism and Postwar Development: The Perils of Economic Optimism in the long Twentieth Century

Lunch Break

1:30 – 3:30 pm
WORKSHOP IV – Engineering Progress: Perspectives on Capital, Consumption, and Crisis

  • Lasse Thiele, Freie Universität Berlin:
    Ceteris Paribus Progress? The Green Economy, Technology, and the Future of Work
  • Molly Laas, University of Göttingen:
    Meat for the Masses in America and Germany: Dietary Progress in Transnational Perspective
  • Marc Adam, Freie Universität Berlin:
    Liquidating Bankers’ Acceptances: International Crisis, Personal Conflict and American Exceptionalism in the Federal Reserve, 1914-1932

Coffee Break

3:30 – 5:00 pm
WORKSHOP V – Selves of the Future, Futures of the Self: Speculations on Humanness, Solidarity, and Emancipation

  • Maxi Albrecht, Freie Universität Berlin:
    Negotiating Humanness in a Zombie World – The Walking Dead’s Politics of Intelligences and Challenging Progress
  • Verena Baier, University of Regensburg:
    Negotiating Utopia in Autobiographies of the US-Nicaragua Solidarity Movement
  • Sara Dasouki, Freie Universität Berlin:
    A Woman’s Voice is a Revolution

5:00 – 6:30 pm
KEYNOTE III – John Collins, London School of Economics
Executive Director of the International Drug Policy Unit
Progress in U.S. Drug Policy? Cycles in Government Drug Policy Intervention